Elucidation of the molecular network underlying the control of infectious morphogenesis in plant pathogenic fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Gento  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 講師 (50381934)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords炭疽病 / 遺伝子 / 組み換え / 極性 / 病理学 / 形態形成 / 付着器 / 糸状菌 / 相同組み換え
Research Abstract
In many plant pathogenic fungi, formation of a specialized infection structure, named appressorium, is essential for the successful infection of host plants. In a plant pathogenic fungus Colletotrichum orbiculare, CoKEL2 is essential for a proper morphogenesis of appressoria. This study was conducted to identify genes coding for proteins that can interact with CoKel2. CoTEA4 was successfully identified as a nobel regulartory gene that is involved in CoKEL2-mediated appressorium formation.