Analysis of induction and suppression of RNA silencing by mycovirus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YAEGASHI Hajime  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹研究所リンゴ研究領域, 研究員 (90582594)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイコウイルス / サイレンシング / サイレンシングサプレッサー / 白紋羽病菌 / レオウイルス / スモールRNA / 次世代シーケンス / 菌類ウイルス / RNAサイレンシング / サプレッサー / siRNA / 高速シーケンス / マイコレオウイルス3
Research Abstract
RNA silencing is a sequence-specific RNA degradation mechanism conserved among eukaryotes, and act as a defence mechanism against fungal virus (mycovirus) in filamentous fungi. In this study, we analyzed induction and suppression of RNA silencing in white root rot fungus, Rosellinia necatrix by mycovirus infection. We revealed that a mycoreovirus (Rosellinia necatrix mycoreovirus 3; RnMyRV3) suppresses RNA silencing in R. necatrix. On the other hand, by deep-sequencing analysis of small RNA which is a hallmark of induction of RNA silencing, we showed that mycovirus-derived small RNA accumulates in R. necatrix strains infected with each of five mycoviruses including RnMyRV3 and other four unrelated mycoviruses, indicating that mycoviruses induce RNA silencing in R. necatrix.