Search for new effector proteins in Cladosporium fulvum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
IIDA Yuichiro  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜茶業研究所・野菜病害虫・品質 研究領域, 研究員 (00456609)
Research Collaborator PIERRE J. G. M. de Wit  Wageningen大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords植物病原糸状菌 / トマト葉かび病 / エフェクター / Avr / Cladosporium fulvum / レース / 寄生性 / Avr5 / 国際研究者交流 / 一塩基多型解析 / 国際研究者交流(オランダ)
Research Abstract
Leaf mold of tomato is caused by the biotrophic fungus Cladosporium fulvum which complies with the gene-for-gene system. We sequenced avirulence (Avr) genes in 123 strains collected in Japan to get information about the molecular basis of adaptation to the different Cf genes. The Avr genes of these strains contain unique mutations causing adaptation to Cf genes including (i) frameshift mutations, (ii) transposon insertions in Avr2, (iii) point mutations in Avr4 and Avr4E, and (iv) deletions of Avr4E or Avr9. Proteomics analysis of the apoplastic fluid and RNAseq data were employed to collect the candidates of new effector gene. Among them we identified Avr5 that is conferred by the tomato resistance gene Cf-5 and is located on 1.8 Mb small chromosome.