Role and signaling pathway of insect juvenile hormones in embryonic development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MINAKUCHI Chieka  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (90509134)
Research Collaborator ISABELLE Vea  JSPS, 外国人特別研究員
石井 史果  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords昆虫 / 幼若ホルモン / 発生・分化
Research Abstract
Little is known about the role of juvenile hormone (JH) in embryonic development as well as its signaling pathway. We analyzed the function and signaling pathway of JH in the red flour beetle, Tribolium castaneum. Knockdown of JH signaling resulted in low hatching rate, suggesting that JH might be essential for embryonic development. We also showed that the JH receptor and an early-response gene are involved in JH signaling in embryonic stage. The JH-biosynthetic activity in the embryonic stage was also examined by quantitative RT-PCR of JH biosynthetic enzymes.