Structural and functional analyses of capsid protein and RNA polymerase in the candidate virus for honeybee colony collapse disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Dai  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20514821)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords昆虫病理 / IAPV / 殻タンパク質 / RNA合成酵素 / ミツバチ / 組換えタンパク質
Research Abstract
Colony Collapse Disorder (CCD) is a serious problem threatening the health of honeybees and the economic stability of commercial beekeeping and pollination operations in the world. In this study, we focused on Israeli Acute Paralysis Virus (IAPV), which is considered as a candidate reason for CCD, and challenged to investigate the structure and function of the capsid protein and the RNA polymerase in IAPV. Recombinant proteins of the capsid proteins were expressed, solubilized and purified by combinational expression of 2 or 3 kinds of subunit proteins. Next, we found 2 proteins, which seemed to interact with these recombinant capsid protein subunits, from honeybee brains and guts. Two of 6 partial recombinant proteins of RNA polymerase was successful for expression and solubilization. We will try to isolate the proteins in honeybee tissues which interact with these recombinant proteins.