| Project/Area Number |
23780052
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Applied entomology
| Research Institution | 国際農林水産業研究センター (2012) Japan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
KOBORI Youichi 国際農林水産業研究センター, 熱帯・島嶼研究拠点, 主任研究員 (50414628)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 害虫管理 / 植物病理 / カンキツグリーニング病 / ミカンキジラミ / シミュレーション / 共同防除 / 応用昆虫 |
| Research Abstract |
We developed a simulation model to estimate the spread dynamics of citrus greening disease (Huanglongbing, HLB) as an example of plant disease diffusion estimation on landscape level. The simulation results suggested that the cooperative control by the neighboring farmers was important to the HLB management. The vector control by the pesticide treatment was considered an effective tool to prevent the HLB spread. In addition, our simulation results suggested that the avoidance of pesticide treatment omission at the small orchard like home garden was important factor for obtaining the enough effect of the chemical control.