Project/Area Number |
23780053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied entomology
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Ryo 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹研究所 品種育成・病害虫研究領域, 主任研究員 (90546772)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 音響交信 / 交尾行動 / 害虫防除 / 超音波 / チョウ目 / コウモリ / 産卵行動 / 聴神経 |
Research Abstract |
I demonstrated sexual acoustic communication with ultrasonic courtship songs generated by males in the yellow peach moth. Males emitted a series of short pulses and then one long pulse before a copulation attempt. Long pulse was essential for copulation because a receptive female assumed a mate acceptance posture with raised wings in response to the long pulse. On the other hand, short pulses were equivalent to echolocation pulses of attacking horseshoe bats, Rhinolophus spp., in pulse structure, and thus suppressed orientation flights of moths including other species (e.g., Asian corn borer, Indian meal moth). Both behavioral responses and extracellular recordings of hearing nerves revealed that ultrasounds with 40-60 kHz of frequency, 20-30 ms pulse duration and 25-45 ms inter-pulse interval repeled efficiently crambid moths (yellow peach moth, Asian corn borer etc.).