Clarification of current distribution and ecological factors for successful localization in the two invasive freshwater apple snails, the genus Pomacea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MATSUKURA Keiichiro  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター 生産環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (50414800)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WADA Takashi  農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, 非常勤職員
IZUMI Yohei  岡山大学, 資源生物科学研究所, 技術専門職員 (10457210)
YOSHIDA Kazuhiro  農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords侵略的外来種 / 遺伝的変異 / 交雑 / 耐寒性 / 天敵 / 巻貝 / 分子系統樹 / 水稲 / 淡水 / メッシュ気候値 / 捕食性天敵
Research Abstract
We clarified current distribution of two invasive apple snails, Pomacea canaliculata and P. maculata in East and Southeast Asia, and ecological factors restricting their distribution area. Pomacea canaliculata were distributed widely from Southeast Asia to temperate Japan (Kanto Plain), whereas northern disrbitution limit of P. maculata was Iriomote Island. We demonstrated that P. canaliculata and P.maculata could hybridize and found the hybrid snails in field. The hybrid snails had an intermediated distribution range between the two snails with a northern distribution limit of Pusan, Korea. The most important factor causing the different distribution ranges among the species and hybrids were considered to be the different degrees of tolerance to low temperature during winter.