Characterization of the molecular mechanism of anhydrobiosis and functional gene analysis in the chironomid Polypedilum vanderplanki.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
CORNETTE Richard  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫機能研究開発ユニット, 主任研究員 (20376586)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsネムリユスリカ / 乾燥耐性 / 酸化ストレス / マイクロアレイ解析 / RNAi / 培養細胞 / Cnc-C / 細胞周期 / 細胞分裂 / Keap1
Research Abstract
Larvae of the sleeping chironomid (Polypedilum vanderplanki) can survive total desiccation in an ametabolic state known as anhydrobiosis. Gene expression during the recovery process was investigated by microarray. Whereas stress genes, such as antioxidants, were still expressed during the resuming of metabolism just after rehydration, 24 h later, we observed genes involved in the repair of biological molecules. DNA repair is tightly associated with cell cycle but synchronization of cell cycle was not detected during anhydrobiosis. On the other hand, oxidative stress induced anhydrobiosis-related gene expression. Consequently, reactive oxygen species could be the main trigger of anhydrobiosis. Thus, we characterized the transcription factor involved in oxidative stress sensing, Cnc-C, whose expression was up-regulated upon desiccation. RNAi experiments on P. vanderplanki cell cultures suggested that Cnc-C was involved in the induction of anhydrobiosis-related gene expression.