Understanding the sex-determining processes and the molecular mechanism of reproductive manipulations in insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Daisuke  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫微生物機能研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (60401212)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords性転換 / 移植 / Wolbachia / 昆虫 / 共生微生物 / カイコ / dsx / 共生細菌 / 生殖操作 / ショウジョウバエ / 性決定
Research Abstract
When transinfected into a male Bombyx mori cell line (M1), feminizing Wolbachia endosymbiont derived from Eurema mandarina affected sex-specific splicing of the sex-determining gene doublesex (dsx). Two to four weeks after transinfection, dsx begins to exhibit splicing products of both male and female. Preliminary results of the macroarray analyses demonstrated dozens of candidate genes affected by the feminizing Wolbachia, which are currently under further analyses. The feminizing Wolbachia was successfully transinfected into a male Drosophila cell line (S2), but the splicing pattern of dsx remained unchanged.