Mechanism of low oxygen tolerance in Azorhizobium caulinodans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AONO Toshihiro  東京大学, 生物生産工学研究センター, 助教 (10372418)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords窒素固定細菌 / 根粒菌
Research Abstract
Azorhizobium caulinodans is a microsymbiont of a tropical legume, Sesbania rostrata, and forms nitrogen fixing nodules on the stems. In this study, it was revealed that ocmA gene, which was predicted to encode an inner membrane protein, was related to production of exopolysaccharides in A. caulinodans. It was also revealed that Lon protease was involved in production of exopolysaccharides. Furthermore, Lon protease was found to be involved in suppression of reb genes, which is related to killer trait of this bacterium.