Molecular mechanism of phosphate transport in arbuscular mycorrhiza
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Katsuharu  信州大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40444244)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords共生 / 菌根 / リン酸 / ポリリン酸 / 酸性ホスファターゼ / ミヤコグサ / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Phenotype of LjPAP3 knockdown in Lotus japonicus was evaluated to elucidate the molecular mechanism of phosphate transport in arbuscular mycorrhiza. The knockdown plants were defective in phosphate uptake. Arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi colonized in the knockdown plants had much more polyphosphate than in the wild-type plants. These results suggested that LjPAP3 is involved in phosphate transport via mycorrhizal symbiosis. Polyphosphate polymerases of arbuscular mycorrhizal fungus were identified: VTC1, VTC2 and VTC4. The VTC4 generated polyphosphate from ATP.