Analyses of cell-type specific MATE transporters in the nodules
Project/Area Number |
23780066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 共生窒素固定 / 根粒 / ミヤコグサ / MATE型輸送体 / クエン酸 / フラボノイド |
Research Abstract |
Cell-type specific RNA was extracted with Lasermicrodissection and used for microarray analysis. In this study, expression and functional analyses of cell-type specific MATE transporters in the nodules were performed. LjMATE1 was expressed in the infection zone of nodules and found to transport citrate for Fe translocation to the infection zone of nodules. LjMATE2 was expressed highly in the anthocyanin-accumulating stems and found to be expressed at the tonoplasts. The expression of LjMATE3 was induced during nodulation and also by GSH in a similar way as genes involved in the flavonoid synthesis.