Studies on regulation mechanisms of Si transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Namiki  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 助教 (40581020)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsケイ酸輸送体 / 発現制御 / イネ
Research Abstract
Silicon transporter Lsi1 is involved in high accumulation of Si in rice. Lsi1 is specifically localized at both the exodermis and endodermis in the root and the mRNA expression levels of these transporter genes are down-regulated in response to the accumulation of Si in the shoot. To understand the mechanism regulating the expression and localization of Lsi1, I performed promoter deletion assay. As a result, the candidate region of ciselement for cell-specificity of the Lsi1 localization was located at -1600bp to -1420bp in the upstream. Furthermore, similar analysis with transgenic plants showed that candidate region for the down-regulation of mRNA was located at -600 to -400bp in the upstream of Lsi1.