Molecular identification of a major pathway for sodium absorptionin plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Akihiro  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 講師 (10578248)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords塩ストレス / シロイヌナズナ / ナトリウム / カリウム / 耐塩性機構
Research Abstract
Identification of pathways for sodium absorption is crucial for improvement of salinity tolerance in higher plants. Phenotypic analyses of the AtCCC(Arabidopsis thaliana cation-chloride cotransporter) mutant under salinity conditionsshowed that AtCCC participated in both sodium and potassium absorption. Semi-quantitative RT -PCR analysis revealed that expression of AtCCC gene was regulated by availability of potassium nutrition, suggesting importance of AtCCC function in K acquisition.