Characterization of molecular mechanism of Zn transport in rice to fortify Zn of brown rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
UENO Daisei  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 准教授 (90581299)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイネ / 亜鉛 / トランスポーター / CDF / MTP
Research Abstract
In the present study, we identified two novel transporters for Zn in rice (Oryza sativa. L). OsMTP7 expresses around stele showed Zn transport ability in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Knockout of OsMTP8 resulted in decreased and increased accumulation of Zn in the shoots and roots, respectively. Signal of GFP fused with OsMTP8 was detected in plasma membrane. Further, accumulation of OsMTP8 is suppressed by elevated level of Zn. These results suggest that OsMTP8 is involved in Zn translocation. The findings in this study will be beneficial for Zn fortification in rice.