Development of low-carbon bioelectrode systems to catalyze fuel gas production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hajime  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50549269)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオエネルギー / エネルギー変換 / バイオ水素 / バイオメタン / 生電気化学的反応 / バイオカソード / 生電気化学的活性 / 電子放出細菌 / バイオガス / メタン / 水素 / メタン菌
Research Abstract
Biocathodes capable of catalyzing CH4 and H2 production in bio-electrochemical systems were established by using thermophilic microorganisms as biocatalysts. The CH4-producing biocathode showed the highest electromethanogenic activity so far reported with the current to CH4 conversion efficiency of over 95%. The electrochemical analyses showed that the biocathodic electromethanogenesis was catalyzed via two pathways depend on the cathode potential. The H2-producing biocathode showed the current to H2 conversion efficiency of ca. 80%, which was comparable to those of the metal catalysts. Molecular phylogenetic analyses of microbial consortia associated with the biocathodes suggested a possibility that diverse thermophiles have catalytic activities for electrochemical reactions.