Construction of in vitro artificial metabolic pathway using thermo-tolerant enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Kohsuke  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90403162)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酵素反応 / 発酵 / 生体機能利用 / 代謝工学 / 好熱菌 / ピルビン酸酸化 / 合成代謝工学 / タンパク質工学 / ピルビン酸デヒドロゲナーゼ / 好熱性菌 / 耐熱性酵素
Research Abstract
An artificial pyruvate decarboxylation pathway, through which pyruvate can be converted to acetyl-CoA, was constructed by using a coupled enzyme system consisting of thermo-tolerant pyruvate decarboxylase and CoA-acylating aldehyde dehydrogenase. To demonstrate the applicability of the artificial pathway for chemical production, a cofactor-balanced and CoA-recycling synthetic pathway for N-acetylglutamate production was designed by coupling the acetyl-CoA-forming pathway with the glutamate dehydrogenase and N-acetylglutamate synthetase. N-Acetylglutamate could be produced from an equimolar mixture of pyruvate and alpha-ketoglutarate with a molar yield of 55% through the synthetic pathway consisting of the four thermo-tolerant enzymes. The overall recycling number of CoA was calculated to be 27.