Development of genome-engineering technology and its application to genome evolution in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Minetaka  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80379130)
Research Collaborator HARASHIMA Satoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70116086)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords部分異数性 / ゲノム / 育種 / 出芽酵母 / 染色体分断 / エボリューション / 循環型社会
Research Abstract
Using PCR-mediated chromosomal duplication and deletion technologies that we developed, we investigated whether segmental duplication or deletion of specific chromosomal regions improved industrially important phenotypes in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Systematic analysis of segmental duplication and deletion of chromosomes revealed that alteration of copy number of specific chromosomal regions enhanced resistance against a variety of stresses including ethanol, high-temperature and acid stresses. These results indicate that the genome-engineering technologies provide an unique and useful tool not only for analyzing genome function but also for breeding of S. cerevisaie for efficient production of bioethanol or organic acids.