Infection of filamentous phages causes several physiological changes to the phytopathogen bacterium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Takeru  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (00510299)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子生物学 / 植物病原菌 / 青枯病菌 / ファージ
Research Abstract
The phytopathogenic gram-negative bacterium Ralstonia solanacearum causes lethal bacterial wilt more than 200species in 50 botanical families, including economically important crops. Although some management strategies are tried to control this disease such as chemicals control, crop rotation and resistant plants, they are unfriendly to the environment and economics.We reported that infection of filamentous type phages (RSS type and RSM type) causes several physiological changes to host cells, twitching motility, amount of extracellular polysaccharide and especially virulence.
In the case of RSS infection: increase of virulence.In the case of RSM infection: loss of virulence.
RSM type phages may serve as a tool to control bacterial wilt.