Characterization of the reversion mechanisms of polyphosphate-accumulating mutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Ryuichi  広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (90452614)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsポリリン酸 / PhoU / リン酸レギュロン / phoU / 変異
Research Abstract
We previously revealed that a mutation inPhoU, a negative regulator of bacterial phosphate regulon, results in the elevated levels of polyphosphate (polyP) in cell. However, PhoU mutants were rapidly outgrownby revertant(s) that lost the ability to accumulate polyP. In this study, we analyzed the mechanisms that the revertants lost polyP-accumulating ability, and established a method to screen stable PhoU mutants. The discovery in this study would be applicable to the development of a phosphorus-recovering technology.