Identification and functional analysis of O-glycosylated proteins in filamentous fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUTAGAMI Taiki  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (60512027)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsO-結合型糖鎖 / 細胞壁ストレス / 糸状菌 / Aspergillus / Stress sensor / Cell wall integrity / Congo red / MidB / AgsB / 細胞壁合成 / Mid2 / kre9
Research Abstract
O-glycosylated proteins play an important role in the cell morphogenesis of fungal species. We characterized the putative stress sensor protein ofcell wall integrity (CWI) signaling, Mid2-like protein (MidB), in the Aspergillus nidulans. The disruption of midBshowed the increased sensitivities to the cell wall inhibitors such as Congo red and calcofluor, indicating that the MidB is involved in the CWI in the A. nidulans. However, the MidB was not essential for the downstream MpkA-RlmA signaling that caused a transient transcriptional up-regulation of the agsBgene.