Identification and functional analysis of a novel transcription factor controlling the expression of cellulase genes in filamentous fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TANI Tani  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (80405357)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsAspergillus aculeatus / セルラーゼ遺伝子発現制御 / セロビオース誘導 / ClbR / アグロバクテリウム形質転換 / 遺伝子発現制御 / バイオマス / バイオテクノロジー / 応用微生物 / キシラナーゼ遺伝子発現制御
Research Abstract
We revealed that ClbR, namely cellobiose response regulator, controlled the expression of cellulase and xylanase genes induced by cellobiose and cellulose in Aspergillus aculeatus. ClbR always locates in nuclei and cooperatively controls the gene expression with ClbR2, paralog of ClbR in A. aculeatus. Furthermore, we enabled to sustainable overproduction of cellulase and xylanase by overexpressing the clbR gene in A. aculeatus.