The studies for the regulatory mechanism of lipA and for function of the surfactant protein, EliA, in Ralstonia sp. NT80.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
AKANUMA Genki  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30580063)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsLipase / EliA / PHB / Ralstonia / Stearyl alcohol / リパーゼ / 高級アルコール / 分泌蛋白質 / プロテオーム / 遺伝子発現制御
Research Abstract
Stearyl alcohol induced not only the expression of lipase and infection-related secreted proteins but also the synthesis of PHB in Ralstonia sp. NT80. The secreted protein, EliA, was also induced by stearyl alcohol and facilitated induction of lipase expression. The content of stearyl alcohol in the culture supernatant was reduced by wild-type cells but not by eliA cells. It is most likely that EliA facilitates the induction of lipase expression, by promoting the recognition and/or incorporation of stearyl alcohol.