Studies on a microbial function induced by light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Hideaki  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (50385994)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsPhoto-response / Transcriptional regulation / LitR / MerR family / Cobalamin / Streptomyces coelicolor / Thermus thermophilus / Pseudomonas putida / 光受容体 / ビタミンB12 / カロテノイド / 光センサー / コエンザイムB12
Research Abstract
LitR is an adenosyl Bl2-dependent light-sensitive MerR family transcriptional regulator,and litRhomologues are widely distributed among the Phylogenetically diverse genera of non-Phototrophic bacteria, including gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria. Our study on the function and role of LitR from Thermus and Bacillus revealed that LitrR is a central regulator of the light-inducible carotenoids production in both strains. Furthermore,we showed that LitR protein is an adenosyl B12-dependent light-sensitive regulaor in vivo experiment. We also revealed that LOV type photoreceptor is involved in the LitR-dependent transcriptional regulation in Pseudomonas.