Analysis of oligosaccharide function using N-and O-glycan-deficient Saccaromyces cerevisiae mutant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ABE Hiroko  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (40363220)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖鎖 / 出芽酵母 / 不均衡変異導入法 / O-結合型糖鎖 / 糖鎖機能
Research Abstract
Saccharomyces cerevisiae strain YFY21 engineered of both of N- and O-glycan, exhibits a sever growth defect. YFY22, which was isolated from YFY21, had normal growth. The gene expression profiles of YFY21 and YFY22 were analyzed using DNA microarrays. Expression of genes that encodes enzymes in the glycolysis was up-regulated in YFY22.
Additionally mutated pmt2pmt4 disruptant strain exhibits the growth defect lacking phenotype of pmt2pmt4 disruptant . In the mutated pmt2pmt4 disruptant , Wsc1 was not processed and O-mannosylation of mannoprotein on cell wall increased. These results showed that up-regulation of glucose metabolism and protection against protein-degradation by addition of O-mannosylation are essential role for restored growth.