Project/Area Number |
23780098
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAKI Junichi 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 研究員 (50435848)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 微生物学 / 重金属タンパク質 / アルミニウム結合タンパク質 / 深海熱水活動域 / 化学合成微生物 / 硫黄化学合成微生物 |
Research Abstract |
Metals are essential elements to catalyze important reactions for maintaining life activity. In the previous studies, we found that sulfur-oxidizing chemosynthetic bacterium produced aluminum (Al)-binding proteins. Therefore, the aim of this study is to identify novel Al-binding proteins from the bacterium. In the 1st year, I established the method to obtain high amount of cells and their proteins. In the 2nd year, we tried to isolation of Al-binding proteins from the bacterium. Now, we have been determining the amino acid sequence of 4 candidates.