Elucidation of production mechanism of peptidyl-tRNAs dropped from ribosomes in bacterial translation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Asuteka  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (30588017)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / 翻訳 / 翻訳精度維持機構 / tRNA / リボソーム / rRNA
Research Abstract
We directly analyzed and characterized peptidyl-tRNAs which were dissociated from the ribosome during elongation by using LC/MS analyses and RNA isolation technique. When each individual pep-tRNA was isolated and analyzed in detail, we found that noncognate peptidyl-tRNAs whose nascent chains didn’t match any of E.coli genes were also dropped from the ribosome. This suggested a novel quality control mechanism after peptidyltransfer reaction, namely noncognate peptidyl-tRNAs can berejected from the ribosome.