Elucidation of molecular functions of the oxygen-evolving complex homologs in chloroplasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IFUKU KENTARO  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (50359783)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物 / 光合成 / 電子伝達 / 環境応答 / 分子進化 / 葉緑体 / 電子伝達鎖 / 光化学系II / 酸素発生系 / 循環的電子伝達
Research Abstract
The oxygen-evolving complex (OEC) proteins are membrane-peripheral proteins bound to thylakoid lumenal side of photosystem (PS) II, and PsbP and PsbQ are the OEC proteins found in green plants. In addition, multiple homologs for PsbP and PsbQ have been identified in chloroplasts and in cyanobacteria; however, their functions have not been fully elucidated yet. In this study, we characterized molecular functions of the OEC homologs using mutants of Arabidopsis and cyanobacteria. It was found that the OEC homologs indeed have various functions in photosynthetic electron transport, such as the regulation of PSII activity under various light conditions and the accumulation of the chloroplast NAD(P)H dehydrogenase (NDH) complex that operates in cyclic electron transport around PSI. These results suggest that functional diversification of the OEC homologs has occurred during evolution to support the optimum photosynthesis.