Molecular basis for the structural diversity of sesquiterpenoids in the genus Artemisia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SEKI HIKARU  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30392004)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセスキテルペノイド / ヨモギ属植物 / セスキテルペン合成酵素 / シトクロムP450モノオキシゲナーゼ / 組換え酵母 / セスキテルペン / アルテミシニン / ヨモギ属 / シトクロムP450
Research Abstract
Artemisia species are small herbs composing one of the largest and most widely distributed genera of the family Compositae. More than 250 species are known from the genus Artemisia and they produce various sesquiterpenoids. Sesquiterpenoids are a group of plant specialized (secondary) metabolites derived from a common precursor, farnesyl diphosphate (FDP) that consists of three C5 isoprene units. Sesquiterpenoids have been shown various pharmacological and/or biological activities. The most studied Artemisia species is Artemisia annua that produces artemisinin, a sesquiterpene lactone which provides the basis for effective treatments of malaria. Intriguingly, artemisinin is only produced by A. annua. Therefore it is important to reveal factors determining the artemisinin biosynthetic capability in Artemisia species.