Elucidation of the oligomerization mechanism of pore forming protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
GODA Shuichiro  長崎大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00346587)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsタンパク質工学 / 蛋白質 / タンパク質 / 生体分子 / 糖鎖
Research Abstract
Pore forming proteins form oligomer on the surface of the cell. Then, they form an ion permiable pore to disrupt the cells. In this reseach, structural changes in oligomerization and oligomeric stucture of the pore forming proteins were measured by small-angle X-ray scattering (SAXS) and crystal X-ray diffraction. A hemolytic lectin from marine invertebrate Cucumaria echinata (CEL-III) forms heptamer at first then three heptamers form 21-mer and 21-mer dissociated to heptamer in the presence of detergent by the results of SAXS measurements. CEL-III oligomer was crystallized and X-ray diffraction data were collected. Crystals diffracted X-rays to 3.3 and 4.2 A resolution using synchrotron radiation.