Functional analysis of novel transporter involved in intra-cellular transport of nicotine biosynthetic intermediates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
SHITAN Nobukazu  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20547880)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords植物 / アルカロイド / トランスポーター / ニコチン / 転流 / 物質生産 / タバコ / 二次代謝
Research Abstract
Plants produce a large number of secondary metabolites. Some metabolites are often highly accumulated in particular organs of medicinal plants. The movement of biosynthetic intermediates within the organelles in a cell is also suggested. However, little is known how metabolites are transported across membranes and how these movements are involved in metabolite production. Tobacco T408 is a plastid-localized transporter which might regulate intermediate transport in a cell. We altered expression level of T408 by producing stable transformants of tobacco plants and cultured cells. Transgenic cultured cells produced higher level of alkaloids than control cells under jasmonate treatment. These data suggested that productions of secondary metabolites are increased by regulating the expression level of specific transporter in a cell.