Analysis ofthe relationship between tchoenformational stabilityof phospholipaseA2 and the amount of IgG production.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
OHKURI Takatoshi  崇城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70346807)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsタンパク質工学 / ホスホリパーゼA2 / 抗体 / 安定性
Research Abstract
To examin relationship between the conformational stability of phospholipaseA2 isozyme (BPII) and the amount of IgG production, I prepared the destabilized BPII where the N-terminal region (amino acid position 1-8) was deleted by BrCN treatment (BrCN-BPII). As a result, BrCN-BPII could not lead to increase in the immune response. On the other hand, I examined the cell death activity of BPII against C2C12 cells (mouse myoblast cell line). When C2C12 cells were treated with intact BPII, the viability of the cells decreased. Interestingly, BrCN-BPII could not induce the cell death. It was suggested that the N-terminal region of BPII is an essential element for its cell death.