Comprehensive analysis of cell wall degrading enzymesand genes involving in loosening of cell wall of Zizania latifolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2012)
Iwate Biotechnology Research Center (2011)
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Masahiro  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60580727)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマコモ / 黒穂病菌 / 肥大成長 / 細胞壁分解酵素 / SuperSAGE
Research Abstract
Infection of Ustilago esculentato Zizania latifoliacauses aberrant hypertrophy of flowering stems. This phenomenon is thought to attribute to loosening of plant cell wall by partial degradation of the wall. Draft genome sequences of Z. latifoliaand U. esculentawere analyzed and then comprehensive analysis of gene expression in flowering stems of the infected host during hypertrophy of the stems was carried out. Many genes encoding cell wall degrading enzymes of U. esculentashowed higher expression level than those of cytosolic glycosyl hydrolases. β-Glucosidase and β-glucanase, which were successful in heterologous production among them, were β-1,3-glucan degrading enzymes according toenzymatic characterization.