Synthetic studies and SAR of the structurally complex indole diterpenes showing strong insecticidal activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2012-2013)
Tohoku University (2011)
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Masaru  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 研究員 (90546342)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords天然有機化合物 / indole diterpine / paspalinine / lecanindole D / 全合成 / 構造活性相関 / thiersinine / 部分構造 / 構造活性相関研究 / nodulisporic acid / paspalicine / 殺虫活性
Research Abstract
Indole diterpenes are known to possess intriguing biological activity such as insecticidal, mito-inhibitory, and anti-MRSA activities. Therefore, synthetic studies and chemical supply of these compounds could solve the mechanism of action and contribute to development of various biology such as chemical ecology, cell biology, medicinal science. But, it was difficult to synthesis this family of natural products due to their complex structures. In this study, we have developed an efficient method to construct the indole diterpine framework and achieved total synthesis of paspalinine, a tremorgenic alkaloid, and lecanindole D, a progesterone receptor agonist.