Development of Oligonucleotide Synthesis by using hydrophobicNano-Reaction System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KIM Shokaku  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (90537127)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords合成核酸 / RNA / 液相法 / 可溶化 / 核酸合成
Research Abstract
We have developed a highly efficient and practical method of liquid-phase synthesis of oligonucleotides by using hydrophobic nano-reaction system based on alkyl chain soluble support. Specifically, this approach provides a practical and reliable oligonucleotide synthetic methodology in the development of scaled-up, cost-effective chemical RNA synthesis. The dispersion property of the support was markedly improved by the structural change of the linker moiety and by selection of dispersion media, which enabled enhanced reactivity in the liquid-phase approach.