Stereoselective synthesis of nitrogen-containing polycyclic natural products using C-N axial chirality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAKI Atsuo  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (00366428)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords軸不斉 / インドール / 多環式含窒素天然物 / 不斉合成 / 生理活性物質
Research Abstract
Stereoselective synthesis of oxindoles having a C3-stereogenic center isdeveloped for the synthesis of nitrogen-containing polycyclic natural products. The C3-stereochemistry could be controlled by an axial chirality on the C-N bond of monosubstituted N-aryl oxindoles in the moderate to high diastereoselective manner. This method allows us to synthesize a variety of oxindoles having substituents which can be seen in polycyclic alkaloids. The aryl moiety on the obtained oxindoles could be removed under the mild conditions.