Probing the intercellular traffic mechanism of ubiquinone using synthetic molecular probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Masatoshi  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (80543925)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYOSHI Hideto  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20190829)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsユビキノン / ミトコンドリア / 光親和性標識 / Click Chemistry / 複合体-I / 出芽酵母
Research Abstract
Ubiquinone (UQ) is an essential electron carrier of the mitochondrial respiratory system. However, resent studies suggest the existence of the mitochondrial proteins, which use UQ as an important cofactor. We revealed mitochondrial ubiquinone-binding protein Coq10 accommodates UQ using synthetic UQ-probes.We also carried out photoaffinity labeling studies of mitochondrial NADH-ubiquinone oxidoreductase (complex I) using photolabile complex I inhibitors. We revealed that inhibitor/quinone-binding pocket formed at the interface of the PSST, 49 kDa, and ND1 subunits. These results strongly support our idea that this region exclusively accommodates chemically diverse complex I inhibitors in a manner dependent on their structural properties