Project/Area Number |
23780117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
YANAGITA Ryo 香川大学, 農学部, 助教 (10598121)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | がん / 白血病 / 希少糖 / D-allose / allose |
Research Abstract |
The objectives of this project is to develop superior derivatives of D-allose, a rare sugar showing antiproliferative effect against human cancer cell lines, and molecular probes for an analysis of its mechanism of action. First, we examined the modification for the C-6 OH group of D-allose and found that D-allose C-6 ester with medium chain fatty acids showed about 30 times higher effect compared to D-allose against human leukemia MOLT-4F cell line. Then, we evaluated the activity of D-allose derivatives with 5-membered furanose form, and found that 6-membered pyranose form might be important for the activity of D-allose esters. Finally, we synthesized cell-permeable prodrugs for monosaccharide 6-phosphate, which could be a lead for molecular probes for an analysis of the mechanism of action.