Structure-activity relationship of paralytic factors of green lacewings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NISHIWAKI Hisahi  愛媛大学, 農学部, 助教 (30508784)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物活性物質 / ニッポンクサカゲロウ / 麻痺活性物質 / 農薬科学 / クサカゲロウ / 昆虫制御物質
Research Abstract
A fraction containing a paralytic substance purified from Chrysoperla nipponensisusing the various column chromatographies was found to show the acute toxicity against houseflies. A target band of the SDS PAGE gel was digested by proteases to elucidate parts of its amino acid sequence using the LC-MS/MS. Some PCR products were then amplified using the degenerated primers, which were designed based on the elucidated amino acid sequences.