Elucidation of novel enzymatic system involved in the activation of the defensive secondary metabolites in the tulip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Taiji  富山県立大学, 工学部, 助教 (40570924)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsチューリップ / チューリッポシド / チューリッパリン / チューリッポシド変換酵素 / カルボキシルエステラーゼ / 二次代謝 / 生合成 / 酵素
Research Abstract
This study was performed to identify the enzymes involved in the conversion of tuliposides (Pos), the major secondary metabolites in tulip, to antimicrobial tulipalins (Pa), the lactonized aglycons of Pos. I found that PosA and PosB, which are the major forms of Pos in the tulip cultivar, are converted to the corresponding PaA and PaB by PosA-converting enzyme and PosB-converting enzyme, respectively. Amino acid sequences of those enzymes were similar to the carboxylesterases, which typically catalyze hydrolysis reactions. However, the Pos-converting enzymes catalyzed no hydrolysis of Pos, but the formation of Pa through lactonization. Pos-converting enzymes were identified as the unique lactone-forming carboxylesterases, specifically catalyzing intramolecular transesterification.