Effets of diallyl trisulfide derived from garlic on fatty liver model of mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
HOSONO-FUKAO Tomomi  お茶の水女子大学, 生命情報学教育研究センター, 特任講師 (20470172)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsNASH / ガーリック / diallyl trisulfide / garlic / 食品成分 / 食品機能
Research Abstract
Nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) is liver inflammation of fat and fibrous tissue in the liver that progresses to liver cirrhosis. In this study, the effect of diallyl trisulfide (DATS), one of the garlic flavor components, on NASH model was investigated. At first, the effect of DATS on fatty liver induced by methionine-choline-deficient diet in mice was investigated. DATS treatment reduced the hepatic fat droplets and hepatic triglyceride content. DATS slightly suppressed the levels of AST and ALT in plasma. Second, the effect of DATS on fatty liver using another NASH model, STAM mice was investigated. Although DATS slightly suppressed the plasma TG concentration, no other prominent improvements of hepatic condition were found in this experiment. In conclusion, DATS partially suppressed the TG accumulation in fatty liver in experimental mice model, but the protective effect against the steatosis was weak in this experiment.