Degradation of b-glucan absorbed from intestine and the effect of degraded b-glucan on the intestinal immune function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HINO Shingo  静岡大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70547025)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsβ-グルカン / マクロファージ / 活性酸素 / 腸上皮細胞 / β-グルカン
Research Abstract
Using the extracellular domain of Dectin-1 as b-glucan-specific probes, we succeeded in detection of soluble and Dectin-1-reactive b-glucan discharged from macrophage cell lines as well as mouse peritoneal macrophages, which had phagocytized insoluble b-glucan particles. The RAW264.7 cell culture-supernatant containing the discharged b-glucan stimulated RAW264.7 cells, resulting in the induction of cytokine expression. Such discharge of Dectin-1-reactive b-glucan from macrophage cells was inhibited by either NADPH oxidase inhibitors or radical scavengers. These results suggest that degraded but Dectin-1-reactive b-glucan is discharged from macrophage cells phagocytizing insoluble b-glucan particles and stimulates the other phagocytes.