Analysis of emulsion destabilization by bacteriostatic emulsifiers based on the structural similarity and its application to food technology
Project/Area Number |
23780133
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 静菌性乳化剤 / 乳化物 / フレーバー / 不安定化 / 乳化安定性 / 油脂抽出 / タンパク質 / 香気放散 / 構造類似性 |
Research Abstract |
In this work, we analyzed emulsion destabilization by bacteriostatic emulsifiers and applied the phenomenon to oil extraction and the control of flavor release. We revealed that oils can be extracted by the emulsifiers and the structural similarity between emulsifiers and oils did not necessarily relate to the oil extraction efficiency. Flavor release from model emulsion can be affected by oil droplet coalescence.