Protective role of flavonoids in the stress-induced intestinal barrier dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takuya  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (30526695)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフラボノイド / ストレス / 消化管バリア / 消化管バリア機能
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the ameliorative effects of flavonoids on the stress-induced intestinal barrier defect. Two flavonoids, quercetin and hesperetin, affect the expression and distribution of tight junction proteins, resulting in the increased integrity of intestinal barrier. These findings indicate the novel function of dietary flavonoids and could contribute to the intestinal health.