Project/Area Number |
23780140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
SANO Mitsue 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 助教 (20524911)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 栄養生化学 / 水溶性ビタミン / ナイアシン / 分子栄養学 / 栄養化学 / 基礎栄養学 / キノリン酸 / ノックアウトマウス / NAD経路 / 欠乏症 |
Research Abstract |
Niacin deficiency was caused in QPRT knockout mice via a niacin-deficient diet, and the resulting biological abnormalities in that condition were analyzed. The present study suggested that the inner circular layer of the small intestine is affected by niacin deficiency, and that gastrointestinal diseases appear with characteristic symptoms of pellagra. In addition, although the effects of niacin on metabolic pathways could not be clarified because of the influence of simultaneously occurring nutritional deficiency, the necessity of continuing future analysis without reducing the amount of food intake was apparent.