Studies of biological functions of sulfated metabolites from foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA SHIN  東海大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10512923)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords代謝物 / 抱合体 / 硫酸体 / 生理機能性 / フェノール性化合物 / ポリフェノール / 抗酸化 / 活性酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A part of phenolic constituents of foods have been considered to play an important role on preventing lifestyle-related diseases or lowering disease risks. However, the phenolic compounds such as polyphenols are known to undergo circulation and excretion as their conjugated form after the hepatic and intestinal metabolic transformation in our body. Whether the conjugation of these compounds by sulfation may enhance their physiological functions, remains unclear. The current study aimed to investigate whether a sulfated form of certain phenolic compound could demonstrate any biological functions as a model. Antioxidant analyses revealed that the sulfated metabolite was capable of showing suppressive effect rather than its unconjugated form upon a reactive oxygen generation system in vitro.