Searoh for prote ins that determine the food function-focusing on the oxidative modification of cysteirle residues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Takashi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (80445741)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords栄養生化学 / 食品機能 / システイン / 薬物代謝酵素 / CYP2E1 / レドックス制御 / システイン残基 / 薬物代謝
Research Abstract
Oxidative modification of cysteine residues is one of the post-translational regulations in the proteinfunction.In this study. the oxidative modification of the SH group at Cys-437 in CYP2E molecule was detected, and this modification was causative of the inhibition of the CYP2E1 activity by DATS.Further analyses on the function of proteins which had been oxidized by DATS, will clarify the novelfunctions of food components such as DATS.