A study of food pasteurization by carbon dioxide microbubbles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
FUMIYUKI Kobayashi  日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部食品科学科, 助教 (50460001)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノバブル / 二酸化炭素 / 細菌 / 食品 / 酵素
Research Abstract
Bacterial spore could not be almost inactivated by low pressure carbon dioxide microbubbles (MNB-CO2), although D value in heating after the spores were treated by MNB-CO2 was shorter than that in only heating. It was suggested that inactivation of beer yeast by MNB-CO2 was caused by not so much injury of cell membrane as intracellular acidification or denaturation of cellular matrix. The yeast in non-filtration beer could be completely inactivated by MNB-CO2. Flavor components in non-pasteurized, heat-treated and MNB-CO2- treated beers were almost same, although taste and flavor of MNB-CO2-treated beer was similar to those of non-pasteurized beer and better than those of heat-treated beer by sensory evaluation.