The analytical method of post-translational modification to proteins related to the neurodegenerative disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23780147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
HISAKA Shinsuke  名城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60583838)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords翻訳後修飾 / 脂質過酸化 / モノクローナル抗体 / ELISA / 酸化ストレス / アシル化
Research Abstract
In this study, the monoclonal antibodies, which could recognize the propanoylation, one of non-enzymatic post-translational modification derived from lipid peroxidation products in addition to amino acid sequences of the target protein, were obtained to construct the quantification method of biomarker related to the neurodegenerative disorder. We constructed the competitive ELISA using this antibody and prepared the standard curve. These results suggested that it was possible to quantify the level of this modification in vivo as the biomarker.